Macrosty Park

Introduction

Macrosty Park is situated on the west side of the Perthshire town of Crieff and features woodland, a path network and a Victorian bandstand.

Macrosty woodland park has an impressive collection of mature trees, including Douglas fir and noble fire. It is also home to other significant species including Lawson cypress, Norway spruce, Coriscan pine and cedar.

Named after its benefactor, James MacRosty, the park boasts children's play areas, a Victorian bandstand, picnic areas, a café, easy going walks and an impressive collection of conifer trees.

01738 475000

Directions

The park is situated on the west side of Crieff, with a large car park at the foot of Milnab Street off of the A822.