Llangibby House 2114

Pontypool, Wales

Brief Description

Although Llangibby House was demolished in the mid-20th century the layout of late-17th- to early-18th-century terraces survives, along with walled gardens and a Scots pine avenue. The large motte on the site was planted with evergreens in the 19th century.

History

A 12th-century motte and the ruins of the medieval Llangibby Castle lie either side of the house site. The house dated from the 16th century but was later remodelled. In the late-19th century the park was deparked and the house let. The house was demolished in 1951-52.

• Ruin
  • Description: The ruins of the medieval Llangibby Castle.
  • Motte
  • Description: The 12th-century motte was planted with conifers and rhododendrons in the 19th century. Its flat top was used over many generations as a bowling green.
  • Avenue
  • Description: A long Scots pine avenue that has been continually replanted. It is known as Llangibby Walks.