Leighton Hall, Carnforth

Introduction

Features of Leighton Hall include formal gardens, lawns, walks, a pond and a walled, kitchen garden.

Leighton Hall consists of a parkland with many specimen trees, clumps and sweeps of woodland. There are formal gardens, lawns and herbaceous borders. There is a shrubbery walk, ballustrades, steps, a sundial and a small pond. There is also an old brewhouse and a walled, kitchen garden.

Access contact details

Open to the Public May to September. Group visits throughout the year if pre-booked.Please call before visiting. T: 01524 734474

History

Leighton Hall was established in 1519. The house was re-built from 1760-65 by John Hird for George Townley. In 1800, a gothic façade was added to the house. By 1870, the south wing of Leighton Hall was built by Paley and Austin of Lancaster. Currently, the Hall is privately owned and is used as a wedding venue.

• Clump
  • Balustrade