Kiplin Hall

Take in the far-reaching views across the lake to the folly; savour the sights and scents in the formal gardens, stroll the pathways through the parkland, or simply take a seat, and soak up the views. Families can enjoy natural play amongst the flora and fauna in our beautiful grounds, pond dipping at the Lily Pond, wildlife hunting in the woodland, and expending any excess energy in the play area. The lovingly restored walled garden provides produce for the Tea Room, just as it would have served Kiplin’s family kitchen. Cut flowers are grown for display in the Hall, and are also sold alongside fruit and vegetables on the Produce Cart. The small Garden Museum to the rear of the Walled Garden helps piece together the earth’s rich history.