Kilcoan Gardens

The gardens are situated on the Causeway Coastal Route, within the peninsula of Islandmagee, 2 miles from The Gobbins Cliff Path, with beautiful views over Larne Lough. They have evolved over the past 20 years and extend to 5 acres. The gardens include a series of rooms and include a cottage garden, orchard, vegetable area and herb garden. There are also several meadows, established perennial beds, a willow arch, wildlife pond and a recently planted prairie border.The cut flower field includes eight raised beds full of annuals and perennial beds all of which contain plants suitable for cut flower production. We have a varied collection of hardy perennials and a particular passion for old roses, with over 140 different roses (both old and new) throughout the garden.We maintain our gardens organically and therefore let nature takes its course as much as possible – the gardens are full of wildlife: Irish hares, bats and badgers visit frequently, with buzzards, sparrowhawks and kestrals flying overhead and a diverse range of insects throughout the garden.