Kaye’s Millennium Green

Welcome to Kaye’s Millennium Green, which is 4.27 hectares of traditional parkland in Clayton West, in the south east of Kirklees. The land became a Millennium Green as one of the 25 pilot projects funded by the Millennium Commission to celebrate the turn of the century.The Green is in the centre of the village somewhat hidden behind the High Street on the west side and opening onto farm land in the east. Originally the garden of a local industrialist, it is separated from the house he built by a traditional haha.The Green has many mature parkland trees whose character is maintained by the browsing of the cattle who graze there in the summer. It is crossed by the well-used Kirklees Way and is a favourite dog walk and popular recreation ground for people of all ages. It is also well used by the local primary school and other groups such as scouts, cubs and running groups.The Green is an amenity for all villagers and is owned and managed on their behalf by a charitable trust. All of the trustees are local volunteers who organise work parties, run fundraising events and ensure that the area is appropriately maintained and developed. The trustees are always happy to have your comments so if you want to be involved or if you just want to find us, click here.