Inchcolm Abbey and Island

Inchcolm Abbey was established on this island originally as a priory by David I in 1235.

Inchcolm Abbey is the best-preserved group of monastic buildings in Scotland. It was the dream of Alexander I to establish a monastery on the island after he sheltered on it during a storm. But following his death, it was his brother David I who invited Augustinian canons to establish a priory, which was later given full abbey status.

The medieval stone screens inside the belltower are rare survivals of medieval church fixtures and the 13th century well-painting is a rare medieval fresco. The island is also famed for its seals, wildlife and coastal defences from the two world wars.

07918 337 097

Access contact details

There is currently no visitor access to the walled garden and the hermit's cell due to conservation works.