Greenhead Park

Greenhead Park is a virtually intact late-Victorian public park with accompanying villas.

A public park laid out in 1883 by the Borough Surveyor, Mr Dugdales, set in a contemporary estate development.

The park is c 13.5ha in area and is located c 800m north-west of Huddersfield Town Hall. The site is irregular in shape. The park is bordered on the north-east and south by Park Drive. On the north of the park, Park Drive runs parallel to Trinity Street which continues to form the southern end of the park's north-east boundary. The short east boundary is against Park Avenue and the west boundary is marked by Gledholt Road. The addition of the tennis and bowling facilities in 1927 necessitated the integration of the west length of Park Drive into the park's internal circulation and the west boundary was moved to Gledholt Road. The boundary between the park and the perimeter roads is marked by a low stone wall, the top of which shows evidence of railings that are now (2000) missing.

The ground slopes from a high point in the north-west down to the south-east towards the lodge, east gate, and town centre. The north-east boundary is set on a bank which hides Park Drive from the park. This allows an exchange of views between the park and substantial stone-built villas on Park Drive whose fronts overlook the park.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The park has one principal entrance. This is situated at the east end of the west to east promenade and is c 15m from the junction between Trinity Street and Park Avenue. Stone gate piers remain although the gates are missing. The stone-built lodge, in Swiss style, is situated c 10m to the south of the entrance.

Vehicular access is also provided at the north-west corner of the site. This entrance is marked by stone gate piers that are similar in design to those at the east entrance, although they were erected after the west extension was added in 1927. The original gates are missing from this entrance also. Pedestrian access to the north of the park is gained via an entrance on Park Drive, opposite Vernon Avenue.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The park is divided into two main sections, to the north and the south. The south of the park is laid out with ornamental landscape features whilst the north is open and provides space for games and other uses.

The south section of the park is arranged around a central axis which runs west from the lodge gates at the east corner of Trinity Street and terminates at the monumental terrace c 320m to the west-south-west. The terrace's impact on the park is emphasised by the war memorial. Views extend eastwards from the terrace towards the town. The central axis is complemented by a serpentine circulation system which links together various features to north and south of the broad path. Some 180m south-west of the lodge the central path is carried over the serpentine path by a bridge; the roughcast balustrade remains although the arch is now filled in (2000). A serpentine perimeter path extends around the park c 10(20m in from Park Drive.

In the south section of the park, the majority of the historic features are retained in the area north of the central axis. A stone fountain basin surrounded by banked bedding out displays lies c 100m north-west of the lodge. A Boer War memorial statue, unveiled in 1905, stands c 60m north-west of the lodge. The timber bandstand, in Japanese style, is set on a stone apron c 210m west of the lodge and the remains of an arbour and viewing platform stand c 80m north-west of the bandstand. The Temperance Drinking Fountain, presented by the Huddersfield Temperance Society in 1885, is c 40m to the south-west of the bandstand. The largest fishpond, located between the bandstand and the arbour, is now (2000) filled in.

One pool remains in the south section of the park, c 25m south of the central axis. On the pool's southern perimeter stands an arbour and viewing platform which has been largely reconstructed in brick. South of the central axis and c 90m south-west of the lodge a rose garden now (2000) stands on the site of the third largest fishpond. A conservatory and three attached glasshouses are located c 30m to the south of the lodge. These were erected on the site of the two smallest fishponds in c 1930(1.

South of the central axis the rockwork and fantastic castellated arbours and viewing platforms depicted in late C19 and early C20 photographs and postcards (HCLA) are now (2000) missing.

The north section of the park is open and is set aside for informal games and events. The most distinctive feature is the games pavilion and refreshment rooms. This building stands on the broad north/south path that was originally Park Drive before the park was extended in 1927.