Grafton Hall

Features of Grafton Hall include a drive, a summerhouse and a pool.

Grafton Hall was demolished in the 1950s and only some remains of the house survive. The surviving features of the site include the drive, old yew trees, a late-19th-century summerhouse and an overgrown formal pool.

The estate is not open to the public.

Grafton Hall was established in the 17th century as a private residence.

The Manor of Grafton was purchased in 1613 from the Brereton family by Sir Peter Warburton, Kt., fourth son of Sir Geoffrey Warburton of Arley and Warburton. Sir Peter was a High Court Judge under James I and did justice on the Gunpowder Plotters in 1605 and on Sir Walter Raleigh in 1606.

Having fallen into disrepair in the late 1880’s, it was renovated and extended, but by the middle of the last century it was again in a poor state, and in 1963 most of the hall was demolished and today is no longer in existence.

• Description: A late-19th century summerhouse.

Tilston