Gordon Castle Walled Garden

The Walled Garden at Gordon Castle which is being lovingly restored to its former glory. Over two hundred years old, it is one of Britain’s largest and oldest working kitchen gardens. Complete with rare and heritage plants, the garden walls are lined with 259 espaliered trees giving the keen gardener plenty to admire. At an impressive eight acres, it has been re-designed by award-winning designer Arne Maynard to allow a modern twist on a traditional design.

The recently restored Victorian Mackenzie & Moncur glasshouse displays an impressive amount of delicious tomatoes in the summer months.