Faversham Recreation Ground

Introduction

Faversham Recreation Ground is a sports and recreation ground of unknown size created in 1860. Features include a Victorian keeper's lodge and a summer house loggia. The site is used and maintained by Faversham Rugby Club.

The central area is bounded by broad avenues of lime and sycamore shading winding paths. The ancient track to Macknade which crosses the park and the railway is well-screened by mature trees.

The charming Victorian keeper's lodge with its summer house loggias is used and cared for by the Faversham Rugby Club.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.swale.gov.uk/index.cfm?articleid=918

Swale Borough Council

Swale House, East Street, Sittingbourne, Kent,, ME10 3HT
History

The arrival of the East Kent Railway had launched a building boom: Gillow's Meadow, a traditional promenade, lying in the arm of the railway and in the path of development was saved by the Trustees of the Faversham Municipal Charities and by public subscription.

• Loggia
  • Gate Lodge
  • Description: The charming Victorian keeper?s lodge with its summer house loggias is used and cared for by the Faversham Rugby Club.
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: The central area is bounded by broad avenues of lime and sycamore shading winding paths.

Faversham