Falls Of Clyde, The

This Picturesque site is of national importance, incorporating New Lanark, and the estates of Corehouse, Bonnington, Braxfield and Castlebank Park. Whilst the name Falls of Clyde is a collective for the above sites it must be remembered that the designed landscapes of each estate are important in their own right. Bonnington Estate has the remains of an 18th century landscaped park and picturesque walks along the Clyde. Castlebank incorporates all the elements of a small estate, with a mansion house and a small park. The site is now a public park, Castlebank Park, but all the elements are retained. Braxfield is a small parkland landscape with an overgrown picturesque walk overlooking the River Clyde.