Elsing Hall

Elsing Hall is a grade 1 listed moated medieval manor house dating from about 1470. It is built on the site of a much earlier fortified house and remains of the old fortifications including curtain wall, corner tower and gate house are still visible to this day. The complete moat is still fully intact and provides an exceptional natural setting for the extensive gardens that are open by appointment to the public. The gardens include a large collection of old English roses, marginal planting around the moat, a formal yew garden, a gingko avenue, small park including a pinetum, viewing mound and terrace beds. The house was home to Sir Hugh de Hastings, a veteran of the Battle of Crecy.