Bangor Castle (City Hall)

Introduction

Bangor Castle is a 17th-century demesne with mature trees. The house of 1852 stands on an elevated site with views from the formal gardens and the remains of an 1840s arboretum. Features include a rockery, walks and family memorials. The walled garden is cultivated, and has glasshouses and a fernery.

The Ward family designed the Castle Park Walled Garden in the 1840s. It was never open to the public and was considered by many as a secret garden. The then named North Down Borough Council restored this beautiful the Garden and it was officially opened as a visitor attraction in April 2009.

Opening times vary seasonally.

Mon-Thurs 10am-8pm, Fri-Sun and holidays 10am-6pm (1 June 2023 - 31 Aug 2023)

Mon-Sun and holidays 10am-6pm (1 Sept 2023 - 31 Oct 2023)

Mon-Sun 10am - 3pm (1 Nov 2023 - 31 Mar 2024)

For more detailed visitor information visit the Ards and North Down website.

In the centre of Bangor. Follow the signs to the Leisure Centre.

North Down Borough Council

6th Century

The site was first occupied by Bangor Abbey which was founded by St. Comgall in 558 and was home to Franciscan friars until the dissolution of the monasteries in 1542.

17th Century

This is a 17th-century demesne. A mansion was built on the site for Sir James Hamilton, who had acted as an agent and informant for King James I, in around 1611.

19th Century

A new house was built in 1847 by William Burn for Robert Ward, set in formal gardens with an adjacent arboretum.

The site has been leased by the local authority together with the nearby Ward Park since 1909.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory