Ballywalter Park

Introduction

Ballywalter Park is a mid-19th century house with a conservatory wing, set in grounds made of the two joined demesnes of Ballyatwood House and Springvale House.

The grounds feature mature woodland and shelter trees with rides. There are maintained ornamental grounds with notable rhododendrons, a rock garden beside a stream, and a walled garden containing a cultivated rose garden. Other features include two ornamental bridges, a pigeon house and glasshouse.

Access contact details

The house and gardens may be visited by appointment only. There are also occasional charity open days.

Off the A20 between Newtownards and Portaferry near Greyabbey.

Lord Dunleath

Ballywalter Park

19th Century

The house was built in 1846 on the site of Springwood House. It was designed by Charles Lanyon for Andrew Mulholland, a successful linen manufacturer in Belfast.

The demesne also included that of Ballyatwood House. Plantings of trees from about 1800 by Major Matthews survive.

A conservatory was attached to the house in 1856.

Later generations introduced a rock garden and rhododendron collection, set among groves of ornamental trees and shrubs.

• Environment and Heritage Service of Northern Ireland Heritage Gardens Inventory

• Reference: D 004