Abbey House and Gardens

Introduction

The main house dates from the 1500s, it was built on 13th-century foundations. However, there are records of buildings on the site as early as the 11th century. But the house's history stretches back even further.

The renovation of the gardens looks to improve and nurture the River Garden, Parterre Garden, and Kitchen Garden. The gardens have over 1000 years of history, knot gardens, herb gardens, river walk, monastic fish ponds, waterfall, over 2,000 different roses (largest collection in the UK), over 100,000 tulips, 10,000 different plants with constant colour from March to November.

01666 822344

Open on the second Saturday of every month

10:00am - 4:00pm May to October

Kim and Whit Hanks

History

Monks working at Malmesbury Abbey would have lived at Abbey House. The first 'King of all England' was buried in Malmesbury Abbey in 939 AD. His remains were said to have been lost during the reformation and are rumoured to be located in the Abbey House Gardens.

In 1994, Ian & Barbara Pollard, who previously owned Hazelbury Manor in Wiltshire, bought Abbey House and transformed it into a house with extensive gardens. The gardens were opened to the public in 1996.

In 2021, Kim and Whit Hanks, founders of Whim Hospitality, Camp Lucy and Tillie’s Restaurant in Dripping Springs, Texas purchased the house and gardens, following their purchase of The Old Bell Hotel in April 2021.

The House and Gardens are open to the public (2024).

• Knot Garden