Hardwicke Court

Introduction

The gardens and parkland at Hardwicke Court retain elements of a 17th-century layout, including ornamental canals. Other features include ornamental gardens and a walled garden with glasshouses.

The gardens are well-maintained and include ornamental gardens, a fountain, an orchard, woodland walks, a walled garden with glasshouses, canals, deer park and extensive parkland. An angled section of canal survives from the 17th-century layout, perhaps based on a medieval moat. Other sections of canal, informalised in the early 19th century with an island added, also remain, with one side in a formal style and the other reflecting the picturesque.

07525 663090

The gardens are open at restricted times. Please phone 01452 720212 or see the website.

History

A manor house and deer park existed at Hardwicke at least as early as 1188. The extant angled canal may relate to a contemporary moat. In 1397 the estate passed to the Trye family. Their ownership, the gardens and the house were recorded on the 1699 map, which was later depicted by Kip in 1714-5 (although the Kip layout varies from the 1699 plan, the essence of his view was actually constructed). The gardens were originally laid out in formal 17th-century style, of which some still remains. At this time only the parkland immediately to the east was owned, but the land ownership was increased over the next several hundred years, with the holding recorded in 1810 being very similar to that shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. Part of one canal was infilled around the time of the construction of the Robert Smirke house in 1817-19 for its new owner, Thomas Lloyd-Baker. Part of the remaining two canals was informalised and an island added.

• Reference: Hardwicke Court

• Ornamental Fountain