Sutton Court, folly farm 3907

Somerset, England

Brief Description

It is thought that Folly Farm may have been built as a model farm for Sutton Court. This link remains unproven.

The house has a Georgian facade built onto a much older building.

Detailed Description

The house has a Georgian facade built onto a much older building. From the back, one can see that it was originally a two-gabled building with a hayloft and decorative tiling. The ground floor windows are mullioned. The cowshed has flattened arched unglazed windows and doorway, which looks striking from a distance, with the dark shapes cut out against the pale sandstone. The barn is full of vintage farm machinery. There is a small garden to the west of the house. The farm retains the atmosphere of a pre-mechanisation farmyard.
  • Farmhouse (featured building)
  • Description: The house has a Georgian facade built onto a much older building. There are two gabled, mullioned windows and a hayloft door at the rear (east facing).
  • Garden Building
  • Description: This feature is the farm buildings. There is a cowshed built of pale sandstone with flattened arched windows and doorway.

• Stowey-Sutton

Folly Farm may have been built as a model farm for Sutton Court.