Cragside, Valley Garden

Introduction

The valley garden stretches along the Debdon Burn and occupies the main views from Cragside house. There are a series of waterfalls upstream before the valley heads towards the house. The valley slopes are planted with Douglas firs. Gradual restoration is ongoing by the National Trust.

Hilly
Visitor Access, Directions & Contacts

Access contact details

The gardens are open between March and December, but are closed on Mondays.

Directions

The site is 1 mile north of the town of Rothbury, off the B6341. Please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/cragside/how-to-get-here/

The National Trust

Heelis, Kemble Drive, Swindon, SN2 2NA
Features & Designations

• Ornamental Bridge
  • Description: The Iron Bridge was created in about 1875. It is made up of three light iron arches which are supported on two stone piers. The bridge allowed access from the foot of the rock gardens to the formal gardens. It was probably constructed at Armstrong's Elswick works on the Tyne and then transported to Cragside by railway. The bridge has been closed to visitors since the 1970s but the National Trust hope to restore it.
  • Building
  • Description: The pump house is located at the upper end of the valley. It is by the dam which forms Tumbleton lake. The pump house supplied water to the house.
Key Information

Type